Privacy Policy

JBP Solicitors respects the privacy and legal rights of the individuals and organisations we deal with. This Privacy Notice provides information about how we collect, store and use data from our clients and the persons and organisations we deal with when providing services and administering our business.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA 1998’) and the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’), the Data Controller in respect of any data controlled by the firm is JBP Legal Services Ltd, a limited company under the laws of England and Wales, registered under number 9822794, trading as JBP Solicitors Our registered address is First Floor, 189 Wellingborough Road, Northampton NN1 4EA. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (under number 6264366) and are subject to the Solicitors’ Code of Conduct.

Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by data held by us. The DPA and GDPR regulate our use of your personal data. We may obtain personal data from you when you provide information via our website, when you contact us by telephone, visit our offices or when you correspond with us; or we may obtain personal data from other legal professionals or other parties in the course of our business. We will not collect personal data from you that we do not need other than to provide our services to you.

Access to your personal data may be given to employees, contractors or agents of JBP Solicitors solely for the purpose of performing their duties or contractual responsibilities to you and not in a way which is incompatible with the purpose for which we obtained the data. In providing clients with legal services, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with other people and organisations.  In addition, we may share your data to protect your or our legal rights, or because we are required to by law or by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. This may involve the transfer to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for example where a party, or an asset, subject to proceedings is located outside the EEA.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data is stored for a period of one year in respect of those who make an enquiry but do not instruct JBP and for a period of 6 years for those clients who do instruct us after which time it will be destroyed.

Your Rights in respect of the Personal Data we process

The GPDR provides for the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (JBP Solicitors do not, however, use automated decision making).

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact: theresa@jbpsolicitors.co.uk or by writing to; Theresa Okogwa, JBP Solicitors, 189 Wellingborough Road Northampton, NN1 4EA.

There is no charge for exercising your subject access rights but we may make a charge if further copies are requested.

Complaints

If you have any questions about this Notice or have a complaint about how we have processed your data, please contact us on the address above so we may investigate your complaint. You also have the right to contact the ICO via www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or on their helpline 0303 123 1113.

leslyicdigitalPrivacy Policy